Next auction Friday 13 November 2026 · Pilossof Ruvale Brahmans & Beefmasters All auctions →
Two farmers walking a red-soil track between ripe wheat and dry maize, silos on the horizon

Grains

Maize, wheat and grain for sale

Maize, wheat, sorghum and millets by the tonne — and the harvest numbers that set their price.

Maize harvest, 2026
2.68 Mt
Grain need, a year
~2.2 Mt
Wheat planted
126,394 harecord
Wheat price, 2026
US$524.56per tonne

Grain output is expected to fall to about 1.6 Mt in 2026/27. Private grain imports have been allowed again from September 2026.

Farmers harvested 2.68 million tonnes of maize in 2026 from 1.96 million hectares, up from 2.2 million tonnes in 2025 — more than the 2.2 million tonnes the country needs in a year.1 Maize imports fell to US$183.6 million in January–July, from US$277.5 million a year earlier.2

The coming season looks very different. With El Niño forecast, the government expects grain output of only about 1.6 million tonnes in 2026/27, has approved a drought plan with a 600,000-tonne strategic reserve target, and has let private companies import grain again.3,4

Grain harvests, and the dry year aheadMillion tonnes. The 2026 maize crop beat the country's 2.2 Mt yearly need; a drier 2026/27 season is expected to cut grain output to about 1.6 Mt.
2.2 Mt
2.68 Mt
~1.6 Mt

Source: Xinhua, Cabinet briefing, NewZimbabwe

Show the numbers
SeasonMillion tonnes
Maize, 2025 harvest2.2
Maize, 2026 harvest2.68
National grain requirement, a yearabout 2.2
Grain output expected, 2026/27about 1.6

The 2026/27 figure is a government expectation for all grain, made in September 2026 ahead of an El Niño season.

Wheat: a record winter crop

Farmers planted 126,394 hectares of winter wheat in 2026, the largest area on record, against a 125,000 ha target. The harvest target is 662,500 tonnes — well above national needs of under 400,000 tonnes.5 The 2026 producer price was set at US$524.56 a tonne.6

Winter wheat planted, 2026Farmers planted the largest wheat area on record, passing the 125,000 ha target.
126,394 ha planted, against a 125,000 ha target
0 ha130,000 ha

Target: 125,000 ha

Source: Zimbabwe Situation

Show the numbers
MeasureFigure
Area planted126,394 ha
Target125,000 ha
Harvest targeted662,500 t
Producer price, 2026US$524.56 a tonne

What to check when buying or selling grain

  • Moisture. Wet grain heats and rots in storage and is marked down by buyers. Ask for a meter reading, not a description.
  • Weight. Agree whose scale is used — a weighbridge ticket settles arguments.
  • Quality. Look for weevils, mould, broken and discoloured grain, and foreign matter.
  • Collection. Who pays for bags, loading and transport, and when.

Sorghum and millets are the drought-tolerant grains, and in a dry year seed and grain for both are worth more.

Two farmers inspecting wheat ears as a combine harvester works the field behind them
Checking wheat ears before the combine goes in. Buyers want grain that is dry, clean and weighed.

On offer now

No grain listed yet

Nothing listed here yet. Post yours below — it appears straight away, free of charge.

List for sale →

List something for sale

Free · goes live straight away
We will ask to see them before the listing goes live.
Shown on your listing so buyers can reach you.
Up to 4 photos. Clear, daylight pictures sell faster.

Your listing appears in the marketplace as soon as you post it, marked "Not yet checked" until we have seen its papers. It stays up for 60 days. We remove listings that break our terms, and we do not accept listings for pigs, pork, tobacco or tobacco products. See the privacy notice. Never enter identity-document, bank or payment details.

Elsewhere on the site